Los Angeles.- La siguiente es una lista de los nominados a los Oscar en las principales categorías:
MEJOR PELICULA
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
"Frost/Nixon"
"Milk"
"The Reader"
"Slumdog Millionaire"

MEJOR ACTOR
Richard Jenkins por "The Visitor"
Frank Langella por "Frost/Nixon"
Sean Penn por "Milk"
Brad Pitt por "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Mickey Rourke por "The Wrestler"

MEJOR ACTRIZ
Anne Hathaway por "Rachel Getting Married"
Angelina Jolie por "Changeling"
Melissa Leo por "Frozen River"
Meryl Streep por "Doubt"
Kate Winslet por "The Reader"

MEJOR ACTOR DE REPARTO
Josh Brolin por "Milk"
Robert Downey Jr. por "Tropic Thunder"
Philip Seymour Hoffman por "Doubt"
Heath Ledger por "The Dark Knight"
Michael Shannon por "Revolutionary Road"

MEJOR ACTRIZ DE REPARTO
Amy Adams por "Doubt"
Penélope Cruz por "Vicky Cristina Barcelona"
Viola Davis por "Doubt"
Taraji P. Henson por "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Marisa Tomei por "The Wrestler"

MEJOR DIRECTOR
David Fincher por "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
Ron Howard por "Frost/Nixon"
Gus Van Sant por "Milk"
Stephen Daldry por "The Reader"
Danny Boyle por "Slumdog Millionaire"

MEJOR PELICULA EXTRANJERA
"Der Baader Meinhof Komplex", Alemania
"La clase", Francia
"Departures", Japón
"Revanche", Austria
"Waltz With Bashir", Israel

MEJOR GUION ADAPTADO
Eric Roth y Robin Swicord por "The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
John Patrick Shanley por "Doubt"
Peter Morgan por "Frost/Nixon"
David Hare por "The Reader"
Simon Beaufoy por "Slumdog Millionaire"

MEJOR GUION ORIGINAL
Courtney Hunt por "Frozen River"
Mike Leigh por "Happy-Go-Lucky"
Martin McDonagh por "In Bruges"
Dustin Lance Black por "Milk"
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon y Pete Docter por "WALL-E"

MEJOR PELICULA ANIMADA
"Bolt"
"Kung Fu Panda"
"WALL-E"

MEJOR DIRECCION DE FOTOGRAFIA
"Changeling"
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Claudio Miranda)
"The Dark Knight"
"The Reader"
"Slumdog Millionaire"

MEJOR BANDA SONORA
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button" (Alexandre Desplat)
"Defiance" (James Newton Howard)
"Milk" (Danny Elfman)
"Slumdog Millionaire" (A.R. Rahman)
 "WALL-E" (Thomas Newman)

MEJOR CANCION ORIGINAL
"Down to Earth" de "WALL-E", Peter Gabriel y Thomas Newman
"Jai Ho" de "Slumdog Millionaire", A.R. Rahman y Gulzar
"O Saya" de "Slumdog Millionaire", A.R. Rahman y Maya Arulpragasam

MEJOR DOCUMENTAL
"The Betrayal" (Nerakhoon), de Ellen Kuras y Thavisouk Phrasavath
"Encounters at the End of the World", de Werner Herzog
"The Garden", de Scott Hamilton Kennedy
"Man on Wire", de James Marsh y Simon Chinn
"Trouble the Water", de Tia Lessin y Carl Deal

MEJOR MONTAJE
"The Curious Case of Benjamin Button"
"The Dark Knight"
"Frost/Nixon"
"Milk"
"Slumdog Millionaire"